Home

A Fuss Over "Eleanor Rigby" Song

97 views

8 posts

Last post 18/10/2018

Posted by Kestrel

      Original post

      I got embroiled in a minor brouhaha on a Beatles site over the title character sung about in "Eleanor Rigby" a while ago--some guys ludicrously speculated over whether Eleanor was a "pole stripper," and laughed about it, made jokes.  I called them out on it for being possibly sexist and disrespectful towards Eleanor. One poster there implied it's stupid to get upset "over a fictional character in a song" and I replied "well, you're obviously male and don't have the baggage to understand, but you could, if you tried" and he harped on it a bit, putting me down, sort of.  A high-spirited Latino woman jumped on his case, warned he might get blocked.  Perhaps I was a bit uptight and puritanical about it. I didn't like Eleanor Rigby getting talked about as if she were cheap or an exhibtionist or  something, LOL. Maybe I was unreasonable to try to spoil their fun.

        Now there's another debate about "Eleanor Rigby." A fan maintains Paul said he got the idea for the song title from the name of the actress Eleanor Bron and the name of a Liverpool famous family, surname "Rigby." I always read that Paul said he saw the whole name on an very old tombstone in an old Liverpool cemetary. I never read that poster's particular explanation. He keeps swearing his is true.

          SusyLuvsPaul wrote:

          Now there's another debate about "Eleanor Rigby." A fan maintains Paul said he got the idea for the song title from the name of the actress Eleanor Bron and the name of a Liverpool famous family, surname "Rigby." I always read that Paul said he saw the whole name on an very old tombstone in an old Liverpool cemetary. I never read that poster's particular explanation. He keeps swearing his is true.

          Paul always said he got Eleanor from Eleanor Bron who was the actress in Help! Rigby he said he saw a shop called Rigby’s. Much later it was discovered that there was actually a gravestone at St. Peter’s with the name Eleanor Rigby on it. (Paul and John met across the road in the church hall)  

          https://www.beatlesbible.com/songs/eleanor-rigby/

           

            SusyLuvsPaul wrote:

            Now there's another debate about "Eleanor Rigby." A fan maintains Paul said he got the idea for the song title from the name of the actress Eleanor Bron and the name of a Liverpool famous family, surname "Rigby." I always read that Paul said he saw the whole name on an very old tombstone in an old Liverpool cemetary. I never read that poster's particular explanation. He keeps swearing his is true.

            That's exactly how Paul explained in his very recent Google video on YouTube.  It's easy to find.

              "For a time McCartney settled on the name Miss Daisy Hawkins, but rejected it for its lack of realism. He took the name Rigby from a shop in Bristol: Rigby & Evens Ltd, Wine & Spirit Shippers. He spotted the name while visiting Jane Asher, who was appearing in The Happiest Days Of Your Life at the Bristol Old Vic theatre. The name Eleanor was after Eleanor Bron, who played the female lead in Help!."

               

              The above is from the BeatlesBible entry and the naming of Jane Asher's play is handy to know as it narrows down the date to when Paul came up with the name 'Eleanor Rigby'. Jane was in The Happiest Days of Your Life between December 1965 & January 1966. Personally I think the 'gravestone' connection is just a coincidence. Even if Paul did hang out in the graveyard with John when younger, it wouldn't have been for at least  6 or 7 years and I doubt he would have remembered one name on one gravestone, even subconsciously. George Tremlett first reported Paul's version of how he wrote 'Eleanor Rigby' (Eleanor Bron / Bristol Shop name) in his book 'The Paul McCartney story', back in 1975. And the source of that info came from an earlier Sunday Times article. Paul's consistantly stuck to the same story (for at least 43 years) so I think it can be accepted that his version is pretty much true. 

                I just seemed to remember reading the tombstone explanation in a lot of old Beatle books I read. At least some. Paul has said most Beatle books are "rubbish" and it's true there are many, well, I'll come right out and say "lies" in many of them.  Some lies. A kinder term is "mistakes." The authors didn't always mean to prevaricate. Sometimes they were told the wrong things, sometimes they just got it wrong by humor error. As Paul sang in "Early Days" how could they know unless they were there themselves.

                  SusyLuvsPaul wrote:

                  I just seemed to remember reading the tombstone explanation in a lot of old Beatle books I read. At least some. Paul has said most Beatle books are "rubbish" and it's true there are many, well, I'll come right out and say "lies" in many of them.  Some lies. A kinder term is "mistakes." The authors didn't always mean to prevaricate. Sometimes they were told the wrong things, sometimes they just got it wrong by humor error. As Paul sang in "Early Days" how could they know unless they were there themselves.

                  The tombstone thing only came out in more recent years. The true story has been around, like Kestrel said, for at least 43 years. 

                    Nancy R wrote:

                    SusyLuvsPaul wrote:

                    I just seemed to remember reading the tombstone explanation in a lot of old Beatle books I read. At least some. Paul has said most Beatle books are "rubbish" and it's true there are many, well, I'll come right out and say "lies" in many of them.  Some lies. A kinder term is "mistakes." The authors didn't always mean to prevaricate. Sometimes they were told the wrong things, sometimes they just got it wrong by humor error. As Paul sang in "Early Days" how could they know unless they were there themselves.

                    The tombstone thing only came out in more recent years. The true story has been around, like Kestrel said, for at least 43 years. 

                    I'm just waiting for someone in Liverpool (or London or...any city, town or village that Paul has visited) to discover a gravestone for Jenny Wren !!