Top 10 Fav. albums
-
herc:
what's going on with all these u2 fans
I'm not even particularly a U2 fan nowadays. Their stuff is a bit samey for me now (especially compared to the Beatles and Macca who are so wonderfully varied in sound and genre), and I didn't think much of their last album. They tend to just have one sound nowadays, and their lyrics aren't nearly as exciting as they used to be. But Achtung Baby was a fantastic album. My favorite track on it is possibly Until The End Of the World which has amazing lyrics which on one level are about a guy at a party with his girlfriend, and on another level are about Jesus at the Last Supper with Judas Iscariot. It's amazing. Bono is able to write some incredibly good and deep stuff when he pushes himself.
AbbeyRoadCrosser:
Because they're a great band. They get slagged for Bono thinking he's the greatest politician in the world. And some crappy overplayed lead singles.
Out of interest, which singles would you say are "crappy and overplayed"?
-
illwobble:
I may as well take a random stab at this-- 1. The very best of Cat Stevens 2. music from the motion picture "Once" - Glen Hansard 3. Wings Wild Life 4. Achtung Baby - U2 5. Magical Mystery Tour - the Beatles 6. The Beatles - the Beatles 7. The Great Escape - Blur 8. The Pure Genius of Louis Armstrong 9. Jars of Clay - Jars of Clay 10. Jesus Freak - dcTalk
my fave Blur record..nice
-
Out of interest, which singles would you say are "crappy and overplayed"?
Vertigo is the worst. It was played so much when it came out, and it was never very good. A shame City of Blinding Lights wasn't the lead single. Then there's Beautiful Day which is played at every sports arena and political campaign. Get on Your Boots isn't very good either, but I somewhat like that song now, especially live. U2 is now associated with that instead of their early 80's and 90's work.
-
AbbeyRoadCrosser:
Out of interest, which singles would you say are "crappy and overplayed"?
Vertigo is the worst. It was played so much when it came out, and it was never very good. A shame City of Blinding Lights wasn't the lead single. Then there's Beautiful Day which is played at every sports arena and political campaign. Get on Your Boots isn't very good either, but I somewhat like that song now, especially live. U2 is now associated with that instead of their early 80's and 90's work.
I remember when Vertigo came out I lived in Birmingham. Lots of people called it the Birmingham song because they thought those were the words Hello hello, I'm in a place called Bimingham.... (etc) As for Beautiful Day, it's certainly overplayed but there's no way it's crappy.
-
Lots of interesting stuff in this thread, and many fine albums getting their due... A while back, one of my best friends and I challenged each other to make lists of our hundred favorite albums, in order. It took months & months & months to iron out, but I now have a pretty well-defined, working list. It's not a "favorites of all time" because I keep listening to new music (new to me, I mean; most of my best discoveries in the past few years have been legends I've neglected, such as Beatles & solo work, Neil Young, Bob Dylan), but it's a base and relatively definitive list that is constantly open to newcomers & changes of opinion over time. All that said, here are my top 25, painstakingly ordered (but always subject to change, especially with regard to albums from 2011; it's only with the passage of time that you really discover where new favorites stand): 01. Neil Young, Tonight's the Night (1973) 02. Yoko Kanno, Stand Alone Complex 3 (2005) 03. Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here (1975) 04. Radiohead, The King of Limbs (2011) 05. Paul & Linda McCartney, Ram (1971) 06. Neil Young, Harvest (1972) 07. The Beatles, Abbey Road (1969) 08. George Harrison, All Things Must Pass (1970) 09. Neil Young, Time Fades Away (1973) 10. Pink Floyd, Meddle (1971) 11. Neil Young & Crazy Horse, Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere (1969) 12. Sufjan Stevens, All Delighted People (2010) 13. Pink Floyd, The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967) 14. Czesław Śpiewa, Czesław Śpiewa Miłosza (2011) 15. Radiohead, Hail to the Thief (2003) 16. Wings, Venus and Mars (1975) 17. John Lennon, Plastic Ono Band (1970) 18. Arctic Monkeys, Humbug (2009) 19. Chadwick Stokes, Simmerkane II (2011) 20. Radiohead, Amnesiac (2001) 21. Red Hot Chili Peppers, Stadium Arcadium (2006) 22. Wings, Red Rose Speedway (1973) 23. Wings, Band on the Run (1973) 24. Sufjan Stevens, The Age of Adz (2010) 25. Yoko Kanno, Arjuna: into the another world (2001)
-
Cyllthain have you actually listened all these albums i'm amazed
-
These and many, many, many more... even my top hundred list is just the cream of the crop. I listen to a lot of music, y'see. A lot!
-
I listen to music a lot too, however I just listen to the same music a lot.
-
Cyllthain... Tonight`s the Night is fucking mega; one of my favourite albums at the moment... have you read Shakey, the Neil Young biography... i just read it, "Tonight`s the Night" is the authors favourite album too
-
silver moondog:
Cyllthain... Tonight`s the Night is ****ing mega; one of my favourite albums at the moment... have you read Shakey, the Neil Young biography... i just read it, "Tonight`s the Night" is the authors favourite album too
Yes! I absolutely love Shakey. If you're a fan of Tonight's the Night, by the way, I highly recommend you dig up some of the boots from that tour, since the performances are as mindblowingly fantastic as Jimmy McDonough makes them out to be. The quality is generally quite good, too! Certainly enough to enjoy the band's playing, and to hear nice & clear Neil's "MC" act. "Welcome to Miami Beach, ladies and gentlemen..." My top three are essentially interchangeable for me in terms of quality, but Tonight's the Night has that further, deeply personal dimension that puts it on top. (Wish You Were Here has that, too, but not quite as much.)
-
Cyllthain:
silver moondog:
Cyllthain... Tonight`s the Night is ****ing mega; one of my favourite albums at the moment... have you read Shakey, the Neil Young biography... i just read it, "Tonight`s the Night" is the authors favourite album too
Yes! I absolutely love Shakey. If you're a fan of Tonight's the Night, by the way, I highly recommend you dig up some of the boots from that tour, since the performances are as mindblowingly fantastic as Jimmy McDonough makes them out to be. The quality is generally quite good, too! Certainly enough to enjoy the band's playing, and to hear nice & clear Neil's "MC" act. "Welcome to Miami Beach, ladies and gentlemen..." My top three are essentially interchangeable for me in terms of quality, but Tonight's the Night has that further, deeply personal dimension that puts it on top. (Wish You Were Here has that, too, but not quite as much.)
okay, than I`ll have to get myself some bootlegs from that tour... thanx
-
Since what I have been listening to lately is a lot different then when I made my first list, I'm going to update it. 1. Trust-Elvis Costello 2. Jesus of Cool-Nick Lowe 3. Achtung Baby-U2 4. The Clash (US Version) 5. Bringing It All Back Home-Bob Dylan 6. Ram-Paul McCartney 7. Definitely Maybe-Oasis 8. Abbey Road- The Beatles 9. Get Happy!!-Elvis Costello 10.Wish You Were Here-Pink Floyd