Top 10 Fav. albums
-
Mclenarr:
21st Century Paul:
1 Memory Almost Full
Don't be silly!
what's your problem?he is his favorite,we are in Paul McCartney official website!I'm going to buy it and i think that i will be very satisfied with this one
-
herc:
Mclenarr:
21st Century Paul:
1 Memory Almost Full
Don't be silly!
what's your problem?he is his favorite,we are in Paul McCartney official website!I'm going to buy it and i think that i will be very satisfied with this one
yeah. but really? His fav. album of all time?
-
MAF is my fav McCartney too
-
MAF is killer.
-
kapoo:
kapoo:
I'm leaving out insane amounts of good albums, but here's 10 I really love: 1. White album (beatles) 2. Mellow Gold (beck) 3. Wings over America (wings) 4. Walls And Bridges (JL) 5. Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde (pharcyde) 6. Plastic Ono Band (JL) 7. Nevermind (nirvana) 8. Nilsson Schmilsson (nilsson) 9. Siamese Dream (smashing pumpkins) 10. We Don?t Need To Whisper (angels & airwaves)
another 10 good ones, comin atchya 1. Jar of Flies (alice in chains) 2. Bob Marley (natural mystic) 3. Nothing Shocking (janes addiction) 4. Sublime (sublime) 5. Goats Head Soup (rolling stones) 6. Sgt. Pepper (beatles) 7. Under The Table And Dreaming (dave matthews band) 8. Rock N Roll (john lennon) 9. Billy Breathes (phish) 10. Eazy Duz-It (easy e) most underrepresented at this point, McCartney and Led Zep. so many great albums in existance!
And STILL no LAYLA!! (Which, by the way, I just bought largely on the strength of your recommendation, and am enjoying )
-
illwobble:
And STILL no LAYLA!! (Which, by the way, I just bought largely on the strength of your recommendation, and am enjoying )
Awesome addition to the collection, right? That album really surprised me. Its so rich, just all out playing! I?m not sure I?ve ever heard a better played rock album. Just the technical playing side of it is fascinatingly good. Cool that those dudes got together for that one off album. Clapton assuming the alias identity so he could write songs about George?s wife nice. Btw I keep not putting it in my Top 20 now only because I only recently discovered it, although I had heard a couple of the songs. The other albums I?ve listed are well entrenched in my musical vocab. But I do think that one day in the big picture ranking, Layla would probably make the top 20 at least. I really respect the stuff on it. For instance I?d say its obviously better than Jane?s Addiction ?Nothings Shocking?, but me and Janes Addiction go way back Flattered you would think enough of my recommendation to try something out. I?ve done that on this board a few times also. One of the things I like about this place, it?s a good source of music info and ideas.
-
I'm not going to put any Beatles/Solo albums on my list as i wouldnt know what to leave out, so here is 10+ albums i've kept going back to over the years, mostly 70's could have added more from other decades but decided to stick to music from my youth (then i changed my mind lol) I'll keep it to one album per artist, might not be their best but i love em in no particular order.... 1. Kate Bush. The Kick Inside. Considering Kate was 18 or 19 when she recorded this, Kate shows a writing maturity well beyond her years. 2. The Jam. All Mod Cons. This album took The Jam to another Level. 3. Steely Dan. Can't Buy a Thrill. for me this is the best album Steely Dan ever recorded, even if it hasn't got my fav SD song (my old school) on it. 4. Bad Company. Running With The Pack. a more pop/rock effort from Bad Co, check out the Young blood cover. 5. Beach Boys. Pet Sounds. if your ever feeling down, stick on "wouldn't it be nice". 6. David Bowie. Hunky Dory. I played this album so much when it came out i had to buy another one, brilliant.. 7. Be Bop Deluxe. Sunburst Finish. Bill Nelson for me is one of the greatest guitarists of all time, check out "Crying to the Sky" 8. The Sensational Alex Harvey Band. Framed. not many could touch them live, Alex was the ultimate showman. 9. Bruce Springsteen. Greetings from Ashbury park NJ. what was to follow from Bruce was better but i've always loved this album. 10. Neil Young. After the Gold Rush. this album totally chills me out. and another 10 1. Deep Purple. Machine Head. this album rocks. 2. Pink Floyd. The Piper at the gates of Dawn. weird and wonderful. 3. Elton John. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. this albums got everything on it. 4. The Doors. The Soft Parade. This album got me into the doors when i bought it in the early 70's 5. Free. Highway. another one of those albums which chill me out. 6. Fleetwood Mac. Rumours. a band at the top of their game, brilliant. 7. Bob Dylan. Blood on the Tracks. quite possibly Dylans best. 8. Blondie. Parallel Lines. every track could have been a single. 9. Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel. Loves a Prima Donna. a great album from a great underrated singer/songwriter. 10. Bryan Ferry. These Foolish Things. one of the best covers albums ever made. more recent 1. Oasis. What's the story morning Glory. 2. Ocean Colour Scene. Mosley Shoals 3. Orson. Bright Idea 4. Nirvana. Nevermind 5. The Strokes. Is This It 6. KT Tunstall. Eye to the Telescope 7. Kaiser Chiefs. Employment 8. James Morrison. Undiscovered 9. Razorlight. Up all Night 10. The Fratellis. Costello Music 10 great live albums 1. Thin Lizzy. Live and Dangerous 2. The Who Live at Leeds 3. Ray Davies. Live at Glastonbury 2010 4. Paul Rodgers Live in Glasgow 5. Slade Alive 6. Alex Harvey Band live 76 7. The Doors. Absolutely Live 8. David Bowie, David Live 9. Viva Roxy Music 10. Bruce Springsteen. live 1975-85
-
Macsback, great post, and thanks for the tips on albums to pick up. many from your list that I do not have, and many that I will have soon I've past over Elton John's Yellow Brick Road so many times.. need to pick that up. good calls.
-
kapoo:
Macsback, gI've past over Elton John's Yellow Brick Road so many times.. need to pick that up. good calls.
I just listened to that earlier today as it happens. It's not quite as good as people make out...well most of it is but what I mean is it's got some rubbish songs on it.
-
Mclenarr:
kapoo:
Macsback, gI've past over Elton John's Yellow Brick Road so many times.. need to pick that up. good calls.
I just listened to that earlier today as it happens. It's not quite as good as people make out...well most of it is but what I mean is it's got some rubbish songs on it.
yeah its been a tough one for me to pull the trigger on. always something I want way more. I have a couple Elton John vinyl, Rock of the Westies, Madman Across the Water.
-
Mclenarr:
kapoo:
Macsback, gI've past over Elton John's Yellow Brick Road so many times.. need to pick that up. good calls.
I just listened to that earlier today as it happens. It's not quite as good as people make out...well most of it is but what I mean is it's got some rubbish songs on it.
most albums have rubbish on them, considering its a double album it stands up quite well ohhhh and thats coming from someone who isnt big on Elton John.
-
good list, macsback!
-
1. Rubber Soul 2. Abbey Road 3. Revolver 4. Sgt. Pepper 5. Help! 6. White Album 7. MMT 8. Let It Be 9. Beatles For Sale 10. A Hard Day's Night
-
mydaybreaks:
1. Rubber Soul 2. Abbey Road 3. Revolver 4. Sgt. Pepper 5. Help! 6. White Album 7. MMT 8. Let It Be 9. Beatles For Sale 10. A Hard Day's Night
dont you have any Paul album on the list?
-
silver moondog:
good list, macsback!
cheers silver & kapoo
-
here are another 10 to wet your appetite 1. Franz Ferdinand. Franz Ferdinand
2. Prefab Sprout. Steve McQueen 3. Lou Reed. Transformer 4. The Kinks/Ray Davies. Choral Collection 5. Noel Gallagher. High Flying Birds 6. The Futureheads. The Futureheads 7. Jack McManus. Either side of Midnight 8. Scissor Sisters. Scissor Sisters 9. Carole King. Tapestry 10. Ray Davies. See My Friends -
Macsback:
8. Scissor Sisters. Scissor Sisters
Noooooo! Ever since I saw them live I'm done with them Glad there's no Muse on that list though. Don't remember seeing Coldplay as well. Pfew.
-
milcon1998:
Macsback:
8. Scissor Sisters. Scissor Sisters
Noooooo! Ever since I saw them live I'm done with them Glad there's no Muse on that list though. Don't remember seeing Coldplay as well. Pfew.
I liked that particular SS album, I'm not into Muse or Coldplay, these lists i'm making up are some of the albums from my collection, ohhhh and i've no intention of going to see SS lol
-
herc:
mydaybreaks:
1. Rubber Soul 2. Abbey Road 3. Revolver 4. Sgt. Pepper 5. Help! 6. White Album 7. MMT 8. Let It Be 9. Beatles For Sale 10. A Hard Day's Night
dont you have any Paul album on the list?
All the Beatles albums are better than all of Paul's
-
Macsback:
milcon1998:
Macsback:
8. Scissor Sisters. Scissor Sisters
Noooooo! Ever since I saw them live I'm done with them Glad there's no Muse on that list though. Don't remember seeing Coldplay as well. Pfew.
I liked that particular SS album, I'm not into Muse or Coldplay, these lists i'm making up are some of the albums from my collection, ohhhh and i've no intention of going to see SS lol
Don't get me wrong, I didn't see them at a SS gig, I saw them at a festival. Just to make sure you don't think I paid money just to see them, lol.