Paul's Albums: Rank 'Em
-
Studio albums: Ram Chaos and Creation In The Backyard Flaming Pie New Driving Rain Memory Almost Full Tug Of War Flowers In The Dirt McCartney II Off The Ground Kisses On The Bottom Run Devil Run McCartney Pipes of Peace Press To Play Choba B CCCP Give My Regards To Broad Street Wings Albums: Band On The Run Back To The Egg Venus and Mars London Town Red Rose Speedway At The Speed Of Sound WildLife Live albums: Back In The World/US Wings Over America Tripping The Live Fantastic Paul Is Live Good Evening NYC Compilations: Pure McCartney All The Best Wingspan Wings Greatest Classical Albums: Standing Stone Working Classical Liverpool Oratorio Ecce Cor Meum Ocean's Kingdom Fireman albums: Electric Arguments Rushes Strawberries Ocean Ships Forest
-
Hi All Sure all personal taste, here is my list 20a Wild Life (despite Dear Friend!) 20b McCartney II 18 Red Rose Speedway 17 Pipes of Peace (despite PoP and SSS) 16 Press to Play (very innovative but something missing - no "flair", no spirit) 15 McCartney (despite MIA) 14 At the Speed of Sound 13 Back to the Egg 12 Driving Rain (underrated imo) 11 London Town 10 Venus and Mars 9 Off the Ground 8 Ram 7 Tug of War (imo overrated despite fantastic tunes) 6 Flowers in the Dirt 5 Memory Almost Full 4 New 3 Flaming Pie 1b Chaos and Creation in the Backyard 1a Band on the Run your thoughts & comments?
-
Pretty solid list in my opinion. I might vary on a given day, but my list would look something similar to what you have. I know you were rating proper studio albums of new material, but if included, I would rate Run Devil Run very highly as well.
-
Steffen72:
Hi All Sure all personal taste, here is my list 20a Wild Life (despite Dear Friend!) 20b McCartney II 18 Red Rose Speedway 17 Pipes of Peace (despite PoP and SSS) 16 Press to Play (very innovative but something missing - no "flair", no spirit) 15 McCartney (despite MIA) 14 At the Speed of Sound 13 Back to the Egg 12 Driving Rain (underrated imo) 11 London Town 10 Venus and Mars 9 Off the Ground 8 Ram 7 Tug of War (imo overrated despite fantastic tunes) 6 Flowers in the Dirt 5 Memory Almost Full 4 New 3 Flaming Pie 1b Chaos and Creation in the Backyard 1a Band on the Run your thoughts & comments?
________________________________________________ Steffen Very difficult ranking Macca albums because it is so subjective. But I like your list in general too. And Paul does often drive us nuts picking the full track list. He has a penchant for picking one or two inferior tracks that keep the album from being at "masterpiece" level. Worse yet, he always has superior choices. Examples: *Tug of War - What's That You're Doing is the Stevie Wonder track that just doesn't fit the album and it was way too long (over 6 minutes). Other than that...masterpiece level *Flowers in the Dirt - the last 2 tracks where he had B-sides that were so much better *Flaming Pie - I love Ringo but that "Really Love You" song should have been shelved *Red Rose Speedway - a good 1st half and then the woeful Loup and Medley. He had so many better choices ______________________________________________ My list would be probably something like this: 1a. Band on the Run 1b. Chaos & Creation 1c. Tug of War 4. Memory Almost Full (despite the sound on a few tracks) 5. Flaming Pie 6. Ram 7. Venus and Mars 8. Flowers in the Dirt (with a couple of changes at the end, it could have been higher) 9 Back to the Egg 10. Londontown 11. New 12. Press to Play 13. Driving Rain 14. Off the Ground 15. At the Speed of Sound 16. McCartney 17. McCartney 2 18. Red Rose Speedway 19. Pipes of Peace 20. Wildlife
-
1 Flaming Pie
2 Tug Of War
3 Venus and Mars
4 Band On The Run
5 New
6 Off The Ground
7 Chaos and Creation In The Backyard
8 Driving Rain
9 McCartney
10 Flowers In The Dirt
11 Wild Life
12 Memory Almost Full
13 London Town
14 McCartney II
15 Press To Play
16 At The Speed Of Sound
17 Kisses On The Bottom
18 Ram
19 Red Rose Speedway
20 Back To The Egg
21 Run Devil Run
22 Give My Regards To Broad Street
23 Pipes Of Peace
-
Studio Solo Albums
Chaos and Creation In The Backyard
Memory Almost Full
Tug Of War
New
Flaming Pie
Run Devil Run
Driving Rain
Flowers In The Dirt
McCartney II
McCartney
Off The Ground
Kisses On The Bottom
Pipes of Peace
Press To Play
Choba B CCCP
Give My Regards To Broad Street
Wings Albums:
Band On The Run
Venus and Mars
WildLife
Back To The Egg
London Town
At The Speed Of Sound
Red Rose Speedway
Live albums:
Back In The World/US
Wings Over America
Good Evening NYC
Tripping The Live Fantastic
Paul Is Live
-
I'll have to add my 2 cents' worth after reading lists from other folks. It's all very subjective, of course, but I must say I lean to the older albums. Many of the albums have some flaws, but you can say that about any artist or band (well ... the Fabs did make some perfect albums). However, I've even come to love some of the quirks and flaws (except maybe Ou Est Le Soleil? .... what a terrible way to finish a strong album).
1. Ram
2. Venus and Mars
3. Band on the Run
4. McCartney
5. Tug of War
6. Back to the Egg
7. Red Rose Speedway
8. At the Speed of Sound
9. Flaming Pie
10. Flowers in the Dirt
11. Wild Life
12. Chaos & Creation in the Backyard
13. London Town
14. McCartney II
15. Memory Almost Full
16. New
17. Pipes of Peace
18. Driving Rain
19. Press to Play
I haven't included any of the covers albums (which includes the mostly forgettable Broad Street soundtrack), but I reckon Run Devil Run is the best of those. And the best live album is still Wings Over America for me. I'm also quite fond of Thrillington, but I'm not sure if it counts.
And I'm looking forward to Egypt Station.
-
This is always a hard one because there is so much material, but it's always fun! The first Paul LP I purchased on a release date was "Tug of War"in 1982 so I am partial to Paul's albums in the 80's (still don't understand why so many hate "Press To Play"?). I was 11 when "Tug of War" was released, I had just discovered The Beatles when John was assassinated. I had never seen so many adults talk about something or someone so much as they did when John was taken from us. So at 10 years old in Jan 1981 I bought "Double Fantasy" and never looked back, I had to know and own every release by The Beatles and as solo artists. Started listening in Dec 1980 and have never stopped, wish I had been born 20 years earlier so I could have experienced The Beatles in their generation. But I will take what I can get! After that mumbo jumbo, this is my list favorites at the top.
- Wings Over America
- Band On The Run
- Tug of War
- Wings Greatest
- Flowers In The Dirt
- Wild Life
- London Town
- Flaming Pie
- Venus and Mars
- All The Best
- Pipes of Peace
- McCartney
- Back To The Egg
- Chaos and Creation
- Driving Rain
- Run Devil Run
- Give My Regards To Broadstreet
- Press To Play
- Wingspan
- Ram
- Off The Ground
- Wings at The Speed of Sound
- Red Rose Speedway
- Tripping The Live Fantastic
- Unplugged
- Pure McCartney
- Back In The US
- McCartney II
- Electronic Arguments
- New
- Memory Almost Full
- Paul Is Live
- Choba B CCCP
-
I love your Evolution signature photo!
Yes, it was absolutely fantastic to experience The Beatles as it happened! I was 8 in late December 1963 when I first heard I Want To Hold Your Hand and I was hooked! Meet The Beatles was my first album. Nearly 55 years later and have remained a steadfast fan all along. Never got to see them as a group in person, so am grateful for the Ed Sullivan and other live videos, plus their movies.
Did see George in concert in 1974, Ringo in 1997 and you can see my Paul concerts 1976-2017 in my signature section.
-
Solo /Wings original and covers albums
Ram
Band On The Run
Flaming Pie
Driving Rain
Memory Almost Full
Venus and Mars
Red Rose Speedway
Wings at the Speed of Sound
New
McCartney
Tug Of War
Back To The Egg
London Town
Flowerts In The Dirt
Wild Life
Press to Play
Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Pipes Of Peace
McCartney II
Off The Ground
Run Devil Run
Kisses On The Bottom
Give My Regards To Broadstreet
Choba B CCCP
-
Hmm... looks like fun.
I'll exclude live or project albums from the ranking, adding in parentesis the two tracks that I absolutely love, the ones I return to often with much reward (of course there are more):
- 1.Flaming Pie ("Souvenier" & "The Songs We Were Singing")
- 2. Ram ("Uncle Albert/ Admiral Halsey" & "Too Many People")
- 3. Tug of War ("Here Today" &"Wanderlust")
- 4. Back to the Egg ("Getting Closer" & "Winter Rose/ Love Awake")
- 5. Flowers in the Dirt ("This One" & "My Brave Face")
- 6. Venus and Mars ("You Gave Me the Answer" & "Letting Go")
- 7. Band on the Run (Title track & "No Words")
- 8. Memory Almost Full ("Dance Tonight" & "Ever Present Past")
- 9. McCartney II ("Temporary Secretary" & "Summer's Day Song")
- 10. Chaos and Creation in the Backyard ("Jenny Wren" & "Friends To Go")
- 11. Press to Play ("Write Away" & "However Absurd")
- 12. McCartney ("Every Night" & "Maybe I'm Amazed")
- 13. Off the Ground ("Hope of Deliverance" & "Golden Earth Girl")
- 14. Red Rose Speedway ("Little Lamb Dragonfly" & the Medley)
- 15. Pipes of Peace ("So Bad" & "Through Our Love")
- 16. London Town ("I'm Carrying" & "I've Had Enough")
- 17. Wings At the Speed of Sound ("Let 'Em In" & "She's My Baby")
- 18. New ("Appreciate" & "Looking At Her")
- 19. Give my Regards to Broad Street ("No More Lonely Nights" & "For No One")
- 20. Wild Life ("Some People Never Know" & "I Am Your Singer")
- 21. Driving Rain ("I Do" & "Magic")
Now to put these into a playlist : )
-
My top 10 in terms of rotation on my playlist
Ram
Band On The Run
Tug of War
London Town
Wings Over America
Venus and Mars
McCartney
Driving Rain
Flaming Pie
Press to Play -
I wonder where egypt station will rank in peoples lists? Too early to say?
-
1.Driving Rain
2.Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
3.New
4.Egypt Station
5.Memory almost Full
6.Off the Ground
7. Flaming Pie.
These are the albums by Paul I listen to the most and that is my list in order how I like them. I like Paul's older albums too of course but these are the ones l like most amd listen to the most
-
Off the top of my head:
1. Wings Over America
2. Band On The Run
3. Flaming Pie
4. New
5. Egypt Station
These are the ones I wouldn’t want to skip a single song.
-
Chaos
ram
band on the run
off the ground
memory
tug of war
new
flowers
pipes
wildlife
flaming
mccartney
egypt
red rose
driving
back 2 the egg
london
speed
mcc2
give my
press
-
This is hard for me as I'm loving Egypt Station so much right now. So, I'll go with the moment, though I don't know where it will land long term.
Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
Ram
Band on the Run
Egypt Station
Tug of War
Flaming Pie
Venus and Mars
McCartney
Red Rose Speedway
Back to the Egg
Memory Almost Full
Off the Ground
New
London Town
Flowers in the Dirt
At the Speed of Sound
McCartney II
Wild Life
Press to Play
Driving Rain
Give My Regards to Broad Street
Pipes of Peace -
Again - as many have said - almost an impossible task! I am very fond of the 80s albums (even Press to Play) which I absolutely adored on its release. Having recently listened to most of them again I was really surpised how well mixed and kind on my ears Broad Street is. The order might change overnight though...
McCartney
Venus and Mars
Band on the Run
Ram
Tug of War
Flowers in the Dirt
Give My Regards to Broad Street
Press to Play
Chaos and Creation in the Backyard
New
McCartney II
Flaming Pie
Memory Almost Full
Pipes of Peace
Off the Ground
At the Speed of Sound
Red Rose Speedway
Wild Life
London Town
Back to the Egg
Driving Rain
-
I can’t believe you have Flaming Pie as low as you do!
-
In my opinion I beleive Flaming Pie was his best studio album since Tug of War. Flaming Pie was also the first of great studio albums to follow; up to and including Egypt Station.