Paul's Albums: Rank 'Em
-
Sadly, it will take the worst case scenario before Paul's post-Beatles career gets fully appreciated.... certainly the post-Wings era.... and then watch the critics turn.
-
Band on the Run Venus and Mars Ram Back to the Egg Tug of War Speed of Sound Flowers in the Dirt London Town Red Rose Speedway McCartney Run Devil Run Flaming Pie Off the Ground Chaos and Creation Driving Rain Pipes of Peace Russian Album New Press to Play Memory almost Full Wild Life Kisses on the Bottom McCartney II Give my Regards
-
Figured there was already a thread on this so resurrected this one, though it's likely not the only one. Opinion changes daily but, I'll go with Chaos and Creation Band on the Run Ram Flaming pie McCartney MEmory Almost Full OFf the Ground Red Rose Speedway TUg of War Venus and Mars BAck to the Egg NEw Flowers in the dirt Run devil run McCartney II Wild life Speed of sound London Town Press to play Driving rain Pipes of peace KIsses on the Bottom
-
You put Kisses On The Bottom on the bottom!
-
How ironic that this post has appeared again. As most of you know, I'm a real "Post Beatles' McCartney nut. But when I originally replied to this post, I had never listened to Press to Play. Personally, I was going through a bad period, so I never bought the vinyl or CD. Not surprising, it was not on my list here. Now that I bought this CD from a used store, I have fully digested Press to Play and will integrate it in my list below. I was shocked how much I like Press to Play but I'm looking at it from the original CD Version and not the vinyl. This CD version has 3 additional songs which in my opinion make the overall album much stronger. I like all 3 final songs. I'm not including the 1993 extra 2 bonus songs when ranking Press to Play. My Top 10 1. Tug of War 2. Band on the Run 3. Flaming Pie 4. Chaos 5. Ram 6. Memory Almost Full 7. Flowers in the Dirt 8. Press to Play 9. McCartney 10. Back to the Egg The reasons that I now put Press to Play so high are explained in the recent Press to Play Post. Like all the Lists posted, this is only my opinion. There is not a right or wrong here.
-
B J Conlee:
How ironic that this post has appeared again. As most of you know, I'm a real "Post Beatles' McCartney nut. But when I originally replied to this post, I had never listened to Press to Play. Personally, I was going through a bad period, so I never bought the vinyl or CD. Not surprising, it was not on my list here. Now that I bought this CD from a used store, I have fully digested Press to Play and will integrate it in my list below. I was shocked how much I like Press to Play but I'm looking at it from the original CD Version and not the vinyl. This CD version has 3 additional songs which in my opinion make the overall album much stronger. I like all 3 final songs. I'm not including the 1993 extra 2 bonus songs when ranking Press to Play. My Top 10 1. Tug of War 2. Band on the Run 3. Flaming Pie 4. Chaos 5. Ram 6. Memory Almost Full 7. Flowers in the Dirt 8. Press to Play 9. McCartney 10. Back to the Egg The reasons that I now put Press to Play so high are explained in the recent Press to Play Post. Like all the Lists posted, this is only my opinion. There is not a right or wrong here.
________________________________________________ Just a couple of additional explanations to the list above. *Not including " live" albums *Not including mostly "cover" albums like Run Devil Run, Kisses on the Bottom My honorable mentions after the top 10 above: New (like it; real close to last couple on my top 10) London Town (like it' real close to last couple on my top 10) Electric Arguments (I need to find my copy and give it some repeat listens (did like it) Off the Ground (a bunch of good tracks but something is missing in the execution) McCartney 2 (uneven but some good stuff on it) Driving Rain (also uneven but with some good tracks) On some days and mood, all 6 above could crack my top 10
-
This was difficult! I decided to include all his albums except the classical and live albums. Hope I didn't forget anything. 1. NEW 2. RAM 3. Chaos & Creation in the Backyard 4. Electric Arguments 5. McCartney II 6. McCartney 7. Band On The Run 8. Driving Rain 9. Kisses on the Bottom 10. Flaming Pie 11. Rushes 12. Run Devil Run 13. Tug of War 14. Memory Almost Full 15. Venus & Mars 16. Red Rose Speedway 17. Wild Life 18. Flowers in the Dirt 19. Off the Ground 20. Speed of Sound 21. Back to the Egg 22. Pipes of Peace 23. London Town 24. Russian album 25. Press to Play 26. Liverpool Sound Collage 27. Strawberries Oceans Ships Forest 28. Give My Regards to Broadstreet
-
Wow! Flaming Pie only #11?! We have wildly different tastes. My top 10 would be something like this: 1. Band On The Run 2. Flaming Pie 3. Venus And Mars 4. RAM 5. NEW 6. McCartney 7. Tug Of War 8. Give My Regards To Broadstreet 9. Run Devil Run 10. Choba B CCCP
-
OK, my top 10 1- Ram 2- Wings Over America 3- Band On The Run 4- Venus and Mars 5- Memory Almost Full 6- McCartney 7- Pipes of Peace 8- Red Rose Speedway 9- At The Speed of Sound 10-Back To The Egg
-
Given the age of this topic I've probably already posted my Top 10. But without looking to see if I have done or not, here's my current favourite top 10: 1- Band On The Run 2- Chaos and Creation In The Backyard. 3- New 4- Ram 5- Flowers In The Dirt 6- Electric Arguments 7- McCartney 8- Wild Life 9.- Venus and Mars 10- Driving Rain Edit: Now that I've checked it was only last October when I submitted my top 10. ops: At least its reassuring to see that my top 5 have retained their exact same positions. The lower 5 positions have changed however as follows: McCartney has dropped from 6 to 7 Driving Rain has dropped from 7 to 10 Venus and Mars has dropped from 8 to 9. Electric Arguments has risen from 9 to 6 London Town (10) has now dropped out of the top 10 to be replaced by Wild Life.
-
prudence1964:
Chaos and Creation Band on the Run Flaming Pie Ram McCartney Memory Almost Full Venus and Mars Tug of War Off the Ground Back to the Egg New Red Rose Speedway Flowers in the Dirt London Town Wings at Speed of Town Wild Life McCartney II Pipes of Peace Driving Rain Press to Play
For me the biggest recent change is that RRS is moving up the list. Found a new appreciation for it,
-
Nancy R:
Wow! Flaming Pie only #11?! We have wildly different tastes. My top 10 would be something like this: 1. Band On The Run 2. Flaming Pie 3. Venus And Mars 4. RAM 5. NEW 6. McCartney 7. Tug Of War 8. Give My Regards To Broadstreet 9. Run Devil Run 10. Choba B CCCP
I love Wings Over America, but purposely left off any live albums.
-
prudence1964:
Chaos and Creation Band on the Run Flaming Pie Ram McCartney Memory Almost Full Venus and Mars Tug of War Off the Ground Back to the Egg New Red Rose Speedway Flowers in the Dirt London Town Wings at Speed of Town Wild Life McCartney II Pipes of Peace Driving Rain Press to Play
Oops. POP and PTP should be in the other order
-
My favorites in order Chaos and Creation Flowers in the Dirt Venus and Mars Memory Almost Full NEW Ram McCartney Band on the Run Flaming Pie Off the Ground Give My Regards to Broadstreet Driving Rain Tug of War McCartney II Unplugged (The Official Bootleg)
-
Bought all these albums as they came out 1 Ram 2 Mccartney 3 New 4 Back to the egg 5 Venus and mars 6 Flowers in the dirt 7 Off the ground 8 London town 9 Driving rain 10 Flaming pie
-
AeroBeatle:
Bought all these albums as they came out 1 Ram 2 Mccartney 3 New 4 Back to the egg 5 Venus and mars 6 Flowers in the dirt 7 Off the ground 8 London town 9 Driving rain 10 Flaming pie
Bought all Beatles/Paul/John/George/Ringo albums (since Meet The Beatles) when they came out (except Press To Play I was several years late to buy!)
-
The biggest surprise I have noticed in the recent responses to this thread is; *lack of love for Tug of War On my revised list, I have it listed as #1. To be honest depending on my mood any one of my top 5 could hit the top spot. While I know opinions on Paul's music can vary widely, I'm very surprise at the same time that Tug of War doesn't make the Top 10 on several lists. I think Tug of War is the closest thing to a Beatles' album of all of Paul's CD's. So many Beatle quality songs like: Wanderlust Tug of War (the song) Somebody Who Cares Here Today Take it Away The Pound is Sinking Ballroom Dancing I think the song quality of Tug of War is very high. Paul's singing is very good and the album is very cohesive in my opinion. The only song that seems a little out of place is "What's That Your Doing" where Paul sings with Stevie Wonder. Not a bad song and Paul shows his ability to sing R&B/Soul, it runs a little too long for my taste. It doesn't however ruin in any way the total quality of Tug. While I'm not a huge fan of Ebony & Ivory, I still think it is a good song and has a universal message. I also like Get It and Dress Me Up as a Robber. All in all, a very good album in my opinion and one of his best in my opinion.
-
BJ, I agree that TOW has some great songs on it. It's on my top ten list!
-
B J Conlee:
The biggest surprise I have noticed in the recent responses to this thread is; *lack of love for Tug of War On my revised list, I have it listed as #1. To be honest depending on my mood any one of my top 5 could hit the top spot. While I know opinions on Paul's music can vary widely, I'm very surprise at the same time that Tug of War doesn't make the Top 10 on several lists. I think Tug of War is the closest thing to a Beatles' album of all of Paul's CD's. So many Beatle quality songs like: Wanderlust Tug of War (the song) Somebody Who Cares Here Today Take it Away The Pound is Sinking Ballroom Dancing I think the song quality of Tug of War is very high. Paul's singing is very good and the album is very cohesive in my opinion. The only song that seems a little out of place is "What's That Your Doing" where Paul sings with Stevie Wonder. Not a bad song and Paul shows his ability to sing R&B/Soul, it runs a little too long for my taste. It doesn't however ruin in any way the total quality of Tug. While I'm not a huge fan of Ebony & Ivory, I still think it is a good song and has a universal message. I also like Get It and Dress Me Up as a Robber. All in all, a very good album in my opinion and one of his best in my opinion.
It's top 10 for me and has potential to move up. DRess me up as a robber is one of my least favorites. However, I've recently come to appreciate the pound is sinking.
-
21zna9:
Back To The Egg New Red Rose Speedway Off The Ground Ram McCartney II Flaming Pie Band On The Run Memory Almost Full McCartney Venus And Mars Chaos And Creation In The Backyard Flowers In The Dirt Driving Rain Wings At The Speed Of Sound Tug Of War London Town Wild Life Press To Play Pipes Of Peace Electric Arguments Give My Regards To The Broad Street Run Devil Run "The Russian Album" Kisses On The Bottom
I would put "Back to the Egg" closer to the bottom; my least favorite Wings album along w/ Wild Life.